Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Birmingham: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Birmingham was £246,000 across 662 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£246,000

Middle 80% of sales: £110,000 to £676,800.

Sales, 12 months
662
Year on year
+0.4%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Birmingham sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    +0.4%

    662 sales against 1,099

  • Sales against norm

    58%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    6%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    54%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Birmingham: the typical (median) sold price across the B1, B15 and B13 postcode districts is £246,000, close to the West Midlands average (£250,731) but below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is broadly flat (+0.4%), in line with West Midlands (+1.2% on the index). Birmingham is an active market, with about 55 recorded sales a month. By property type, 52% were flats (typically £170,000) and 21% were terraced homes (typically £260,000).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Flats made the biggest move: the median fell 20.9% to £170,000, from £215,000 a year earlier (326 sales against 685).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Birmingham (districts B1, B15 and B13) was £246,000 across 662 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, B1 was the cheapest (median £209,998, 154 sales) and B13 the priciest (£269,000, 354 sales), a gap of £59,002.
  • 50.9% of sales were for less than £250,000. That is 79.1% of flats and 45% of terraced homes.
  • New-build flats sold for a median £276,600, 72.9% more than existing flats (£160,000). 6.3% of all sales were new-builds.
  • 53.8% of sales were leasehold, including 99.1% of flats.

August 2025 to July 2026: 662 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

By property type

Average house price in Birmingham by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £662,500, and flats the lowest, £170,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached84£662,500£393,000 to £1,418,000£632,500+4.7%
Semi-detached84£366,400£251,500 to £725,000£361,250+1.4%
Terraced131£260,000£190,000 to £450,000£259,000+0.4%
Flats326£170,000£94,000 to £304,748£215,000−20.9%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Flats made up 52% of the 625 sales.

  • Detached13%
  • Semi-detached13%
  • Terraced21%
  • Flats52%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Birmingham

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 6.3% of sales.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (0)£662,500 (84)—
Semi-detachedToo few (0)£366,400 (84)—
TerracedToo few (0)£260,000 (131)—
Flats£276,600 (42)£160,000 (284)+72.9%

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 10.7%, semi-detached 6%, terraced 6.9%, flats 99.1%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Birmingham, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Birmingham are cheapest and priciest?

B13 had the highest median, £269,000, and B1 the lowest, £209,998, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
B13354£269,000£128,950 to £663,500£250,000+7.6%28.5%
B15154£252,500£90,600 to £1,134,100£243,750+3.6%56.5%
B1154£209,998£101,500 to £393,500£240,000−12.5%89.6%

Figures pool the postcode districts B1, B15 and B13, which stand in for Birmingham. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Birmingham

The biggest band was £150,000 to £249,999, with 30.8% of the 662 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00013320.1%
£150,000 to £249,99920430.8%
£250,000 to £399,99915823.9%
£400,000 and over16725.2%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Birmingham?

50.9% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00020.1%0%1.2%3.8%37.1%None
Under £200,00036.3%1.2%2.4%16%64.1%None
Under £250,00050.9%2.4%10.7%45%79.1%B1
Under £300,00061%3.6%25%60.3%89.3%B1, B15, B13

Share of 662 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

Are house prices in Birmingham going up or down? Broadly flat

Price trend

Median sold price in Birmingham by quarter

The typical price was £236,000 in 2026-Q2, against £260,000 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3264£260,000£665,000£377,475£256,000£218,200
2024-Q4328£229,995£610,000£315,000£250,000£214,998
2025-Q1333£250,000£655,000£395,000£320,000£212,748
2025-Q2166£228,250£512,500£352,000£255,000£179,325
2025-Q3216£257,950£750,000£342,000£275,000£220,000
2025-Q4204£259,250£675,000£335,000£289,000£170,000
2026-Q1162£237,500£650,000£432,500£240,000£157,000
2026-Q2120£236,000£550,000£363,500£242,000£150,000

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Birmingham

How busy it is

Is Birmingham busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 55 sales a month against a norm of 95.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 20258693
September 202547114
October 20258495
November 20256992
December 202551103
January 20265074
February 20265085
March 202662133
April 20265371
May 20263474
June 202633126
July 20264387

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Birmingham

In plain English

What the Birmingham numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £662,500 against £170,000 for flats: about 3.9 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £110,000 and £676,800, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 54% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is an active district: about 55 recorded sales a month.

Based on 662 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across B1, B15, B13. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Birmingham's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "close to" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Birmingham house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Birmingham?
The typical (median) sold price in Birmingham (the B1, B15 and B13 postcode districts) is £246,000, from 662 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £110,000 and £676,800. That is close to the West Midlands average (£250,731) but below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Birmingham?
Broadly flat. The local median moved +0.4% over the last twelve months, comparing 662 sales with 1,099 in the twelve months before. The West Midlands index moved +1.2% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £250,000 in Birmingham?
50.9% of the 662 homes sold in Birmingham between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £250,000, which was 2.4% of detached homes, 10.7% of semi-detached homes, 45% of terraced homes and 79.1% of flats. The districts with a median under £250,000 were B1. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Do new-build homes cost more in Birmingham?
Comparing like with like, the median new-build price against existing homes of the same type was: flats +72.9% (£276,600 against £160,000). New-builds made up 6.3% of sales. A new-build and a resale of the same type can differ in size and location, so read this as a guide.
Which part of Birmingham is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, B1 had the lowest median at £209,998 (154 sales) and B13 the highest at £269,000 (354 sales). These districts stand in for Birmingham; they are not every part of it.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
662 sales in B1, B15, B13. Figures pool the postcode districts B1, B15 and B13, which stand in for Birmingham. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Birmingham, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/birmingham

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.