Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Bristol: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Bristol was £345,000 across 1,551 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£345,000

Middle 80% of sales: £190,000 to £700,000.

Sales, 12 months
1,551
Year on year
-1.4%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Bristol sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    -1.4%

    1,551 sales against 1,858

  • Sales against norm

    81%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    0%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    43%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Bristol: the typical (median) sold price across the BS1, BS6 and BS5 postcode districts is £345,000, above both the South West average (£304,139) and the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is down 1.4%, in line with South West (0% on the index). The market is quieter than usual: about 129 homes a month sold in Bristol over the last twelve months, 19.2% fewer than the five-year norm of about 160 a month. By property type, 44% were terraced homes (typically £366,500) and 42% were flats (typically £274,750).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Homes resold within two years gained a median 18.6% between sales, across 60 pairs (cash prices, before inflation).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Bristol (districts BS1, BS6 and BS5) was £345,000 across 1,551 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Semi-detached fell most: median £439,500, −5.5% on the 12 months before (158 sales against 189).
  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, BS1 was the cheapest (median £290,000, 205 sales) and BS6 the priciest (£442,500, 532 sales), a gap of £152,500.
  • 33.4% of sales were for less than £300,000. That is 57.5% of flats and 15.6% of terraced homes.
  • 0.3% of the 1,551 sales were new-builds, too few of any one type to compare prices fairly.
  • 43.3% of sales were leasehold, including 99% of flats.

August 2025 to July 2026: 1,551 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

How busy it is

Is Bristol busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 129 sales a month against a norm of 160.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 2025161153
September 2025158180
October 2025174169
November 2025154154
December 2025138167
January 2026115143
February 2026121155
March 2026110212
April 2026110135
May 2026114131
June 2026111177
July 202685142

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Bristol

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Bristol

60 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +18.6%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months60
Median change+18.6%
Sold for more75%
Sold for less16.7%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

By property type

Average house price in Bristol by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £480,000, and flats the lowest, £274,750.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached47£480,000£275,000 to £1,364,600£480,0000%
Semi-detached158£439,500£280,000 to £1,103,000£465,000−5.5%
Terraced653£366,500£278,000 to £674,000£370,000−0.9%
Flats624£274,750£163,950 to £450,000£290,000−5.3%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Terraced made up 44% of the 1,482 sales.

  • Detached3%
  • Semi-detached11%
  • Terraced44%
  • Flats42%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Bristol

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 0.3% of sales.

No property type had enough new-build and existing sales to compare.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (0)£480,000 (47)—
Semi-detachedToo few (0)£439,500 (158)—
TerracedToo few (1)£366,250 (652)—
FlatsToo few (1)£274,500 (623)—

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 4.3%, semi-detached 7.6%, terraced 2.3%, flats 99%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Bristol, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Bristol are cheapest and priciest?

BS6 had the highest median, £442,500, and BS1 the lowest, £290,000, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
BS6532£442,500£232,300 to £974,250£436,000+1.5%52.4%
BS5814£330,000£185,000 to £437,000£335,000−1.5%20.3%
BS1205£290,000£166,000 to £538,000£325,250−10.8%87.8%

Figures pool the postcode districts BS1, BS6 and BS5, which stand in for Bristol. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Bristol

The biggest band was £250,000 to £399,999, with 47.4% of the 1,551 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,000563.6%
£150,000 to £249,99925616.5%
£250,000 to £399,99973547.4%
£400,000 and over50432.5%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Bristol?

20.1% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,0003.6%0%0%0.6%7.1%None
Under £200,00011%0%0.6%2.3%22.8%None
Under £250,00020.1%4.3%2.5%5.8%39.6%None
Under £300,00033.4%19.1%15.8%15.6%57.5%BS1

Share of 1,551 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

House prices in Bristol are falling: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Bristol by quarter

The typical price was £340,000 in 2026-Q2, against £345,000 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3481£345,000—£440,000£374,000£277,500
2024-Q4509£353,700£450,000£418,750£373,750£300,000
2025-Q1592£355,000—£460,000£372,000£300,000
2025-Q2275£343,000—£736,250£366,000£257,500
2025-Q3459£355,000£625,000£673,000£365,000£300,000
2025-Q4466£337,750£470,000£371,259£363,500£266,000
2026-Q1346£350,000—£517,500£366,000£258,000
2026-Q2335£340,000—£519,000£374,500£273,250

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Bristol

In plain English

What the Bristol numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £480,000 against £274,750 for flats: about 1.7 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £190,000 and £700,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 43% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is a busy district: about 130 recorded sales a month.

Based on 1,551 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across BS1, BS6, BS5. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Bristol's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "above" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Bristol house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Bristol?
The typical (median) sold price in Bristol (the BS1, BS6 and BS5 postcode districts) is £345,000, from 1,551 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £190,000 and £700,000. That is above both the South West average (£304,139) and the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Bristol?
The local median is down 1.4% over the last twelve months, comparing 1,551 sales with 1,858 in the twelve months before. The South West index moved 0% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £300,000 in Bristol?
33.4% of the 1,551 homes sold in Bristol between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £300,000, which was 19.1% of detached homes, 15.8% of semi-detached homes, 15.6% of terraced homes and 57.5% of flats. The districts with a median under £300,000 were BS1. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Which part of Bristol is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, BS1 had the lowest median at £290,000 (205 sales) and BS6 the highest at £442,500 (532 sales). These districts stand in for Bristol; they are not every part of it.
How many homes in Bristol are sold again within two years?
60 homes sold in August 2025 to July 2026 had also sold in the 24 months before. 75% sold for more the second time and 16.7% for less, with a median change of +18.6%. Prices are cash amounts, not adjusted for inflation or for work done between sales.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
1,551 sales in BS1, BS6, BS5. Figures pool the postcode districts BS1, BS6 and BS5, which stand in for Bristol. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Bristol, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/bristol

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.