Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Leeds: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Leeds was £190,000 across 889 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£190,000

Middle 80% of sales: £100,000 to £420,500.

Sales, 12 months
889
Year on year
-2.6%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Leeds sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    -2.6%

    889 sales against 1,132

  • Sales against norm

    76%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    1%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    23%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Leeds: the typical (median) sold price across the LS1, LS6 and LS11 postcode districts is £190,000, below the Yorkshire and The Humber average (£209,266) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is down 2.6%, behind Yorkshire and The Humber (+1.8% on the index). The market is quieter than usual: about 74 homes a month sold in Leeds over the last twelve months, 24.5% fewer than the five-year norm of about 98 a month. By property type, 48% were terraced homes (typically £155,000) and 25% were semi-detached homes (typically £267,498).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Flats made the biggest move: the median fell 12.7% to £165,000, from £189,000 a year earlier (187 sales against 256).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Leeds (districts LS1, LS6 and LS11) was £190,000 across 889 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, LS11 was the cheapest (median £145,000, 390 sales) and LS6 the priciest (£270,000, 429 sales), a gap of £125,000.
  • 52.8% of sales were for less than £200,000. That is 68.4% of flats and 66.3% of terraced homes.
  • 0.6% of the 889 sales were new-builds, too few of any one type to compare prices fairly.
  • 23.3% of sales were leasehold, including 97.9% of flats.

August 2025 to July 2026: 889 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

How busy it is

Is Leeds busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 74 sales a month against a norm of 98.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 202592100
September 202598107
October 202599101
November 202594116
December 202582106
January 20265479
February 20266391
March 202667118
April 20267682
May 20264880
June 202653100
July 20266397

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Leeds

By property type

Average house price in Leeds by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £362,500, and terraced the lowest, £155,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached42£362,500£224,600 to £685,500£385,000−5.8%
Semi-detached206£267,498£160,000 to £468,500£242,500+10.3%
Terraced403£155,000£100,000 to £329,800£150,000+3.3%
Flats187£165,000£83,400 to £269,400£189,000−12.7%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Terraced made up 48% of the 838 sales.

  • Detached5%
  • Semi-detached25%
  • Terraced48%
  • Flats22%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Leeds

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 0.6% of sales.

No property type had enough new-build and existing sales to compare.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (0)£362,500 (42)—
Semi-detachedToo few (0)£267,498 (206)—
TerracedToo few (0)£155,000 (403)—
FlatsToo few (5)£165,000 (182)—

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 2.4%, semi-detached 0.5%, terraced 0.5%, flats 97.9%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

House prices in Leeds are falling: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Leeds by quarter

The typical price was £182,000 in 2026-Q2, against £210,000 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3281£210,000£500,000£254,000£158,750£210,000
2024-Q4318£212,500£385,000£243,750£145,000£220,000
2025-Q1313£195,000£375,000£240,000£155,000£186,250
2025-Q2192£174,000—£215,000£136,000£176,475
2025-Q3310£193,500—£301,000£156,000£167,500
2025-Q4275£192,500£380,000£259,000£151,000£180,500
2026-Q1184£192,500—£282,500£155,000£161,000
2026-Q2177£182,000—£245,000£160,500£152,500

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Leeds

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Leeds, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Leeds are cheapest and priciest?

LS6 had the highest median, £270,000, and LS11 the lowest, £145,000, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
LS6429£270,000£145,000 to £485,150£280,000−3.6%19.3%
LS170£218,000£100,000 to £1,132,500£250,000−12.8%71.4%
LS11390£145,000£89,900 to £225,000£140,000+3.6%13.8%

Figures pool the postcode districts LS1, LS6 and LS11, which stand in for Leeds. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Leeds

The biggest band was £150,000 to £249,999, with 34.3% of the 889 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00027530.9%
£150,000 to £249,99930534.3%
£250,000 to £399,99920923.5%
£400,000 and over10011.2%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Leeds?

65.2% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00030.9%0%6.3%45.9%36.9%LS11
Under £200,00052.8%7.1%26.7%66.3%68.4%LS11
Under £250,00065.2%21.4%45.6%74.4%84%LS1, LS11
Under £300,00076.4%35.7%61.2%84.9%92.5%LS1, LS6, LS11

Share of 889 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

In plain English

What the Leeds numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £362,500 against £155,000 for terraced homes: about 2.3 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £100,000 and £420,500, so the median says little about any one home.
  • This is a busy district: about 74 recorded sales a month.

Based on 889 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across LS1, LS6, LS11. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Leeds's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "below" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Leeds house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Leeds?
The typical (median) sold price in Leeds (the LS1, LS6 and LS11 postcode districts) is £190,000, from 889 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £100,000 and £420,500. That is below the Yorkshire and The Humber average (£209,266) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Leeds?
The local median is down 2.6% over the last twelve months, comparing 889 sales with 1,132 in the twelve months before. The Yorkshire and The Humber index moved +1.8% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £200,000 in Leeds?
52.8% of the 889 homes sold in Leeds between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £200,000, which was 7.1% of detached homes, 26.7% of semi-detached homes, 66.3% of terraced homes and 68.4% of flats. The districts with a median under £200,000 were LS11. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Which part of Leeds is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, LS11 had the lowest median at £145,000 (390 sales) and LS6 the highest at £270,000 (429 sales). These districts stand in for Leeds; they are not every part of it.
What does each type of home cost in Leeds?
Typical sold prices by type in Leeds: terraced homes £155,000 (403 sales), semi-detached homes £267,498 (206 sales), flats £165,000 (187 sales), detached homes £362,500 (42 sales). Use the figure for your type of home rather than the all-homes median.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
889 sales in LS1, LS6, LS11. Figures pool the postcode districts LS1, LS6 and LS11, which stand in for Leeds. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Leeds, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/leeds

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.