Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Liverpool: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Liverpool was £159,975 across 932 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£159,975

Middle 80% of sales: £60,000 to £325,000.

Sales, 12 months
932
Year on year
+10.3%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Liverpool sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    +10.3%

    932 sales against 1,453

  • Sales against norm

    62%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    2%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    42%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Liverpool: the typical (median) sold price across the L1, L8 and L15 postcode districts is £159,975, well below both the North West average (£220,393) and the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is up 10.3%, ahead of North West (+2.2% on the index). Liverpool is a busy market, with about 78 recorded sales a month. By property type, 52% were terraced homes (typically £158,000) and 35% were flats (typically £125,750).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Flats made the biggest move: the median fell 12.2% to £125,750, from £143,200 a year earlier (304 sales against 560).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Liverpool (districts L1, L8 and L15) was £159,975 across 932 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, L1 was the cheapest (median £125,000, 185 sales) and L15 the priciest (£190,500, 454 sales), a gap of £65,500.
  • 44.5% of sales were for less than £150,000. That is 61.5% of flats and 42.2% of terraced homes.
  • New-build flats sold for a median £175,000, 45.8% more than existing flats (£120,000). 2.3% of all sales were new-builds.
  • 41.6% of sales were leasehold, including 98.7% of flats.
  • 35 homes were resold within 24 months: 80% for more, 14.3% for less, median change +24.2% (cash prices, before inflation).

August 2025 to July 2026: 932 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

Direction of prices

House prices in Liverpool are rising: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Liverpool by quarter

The typical price was £164,950 in 2026-Q2, against £149,300 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3320£149,300—£280,000£155,450£136,950
2024-Q4352£146,500—£247,500£140,000£123,000
2025-Q1434£146,814—£305,000£140,000£148,547
2025-Q2324£135,225—£265,000£137,500£158,475
2025-Q3295£155,000—£280,000£163,000£110,000
2025-Q4270£154,500—£255,000£155,000£117,000
2026-Q1224£160,500—£250,000£153,157£125,500
2026-Q2197£164,950—£280,000£173,000£120,000

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Liverpool

By property type

Average house price in Liverpool by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £330,000, and flats the lowest, £125,750.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached16£330,000£213,500 to £735,000£305,000—
Semi-detached100£270,000£175,335 to £390,000£271,000−0.4%
Terraced453£158,000£92,599 to £294,000£145,255+8.8%
Flats304£125,750£39,562 to £247,985£143,200−12.2%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Terraced made up 52% of the 873 sales.

  • Detached2%
  • Semi-detached11%
  • Terraced52%
  • Flats35%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Liverpool

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 2.3% of sales.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (0)£330,000 (16)—
Semi-detachedToo few (0)£270,000 (100)—
TerracedToo few (0)£158,000 (453)—
Flats£175,000 (21)£120,000 (283)+45.8%

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 12.5%, semi-detached 13%, terraced 9.9%, flats 98.7%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Liverpool, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Liverpool are cheapest and priciest?

L15 had the highest median, £190,500, and L1 the lowest, £125,000, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
L15454£190,500£99,496 to £339,550£171,938+10.8%5.7%
L8293£145,000£45,600 to £260,800£135,000+7.4%41%
L1185£125,000£40,000 to £293,660£136,950−8.7%85.4%

Figures pool the postcode districts L1, L8 and L15, which stand in for Liverpool. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Liverpool

The biggest band was Under £150,000, with 44.5% of the 932 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00041544.5%
£150,000 to £249,99930732.9%
£250,000 to £399,99916317.5%
£400,000 and over475%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Liverpool?

77.5% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00044.5%0%7%42.2%61.5%L1, L8
Under £200,00064.8%6.3%16%67.8%80.9%L1, L8, L15
Under £250,00077.5%18.8%38%81.2%90.5%L1, L8, L15
Under £300,00087.1%37.5%68%90.3%95.7%L1, L8, L15

Share of 932 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

How busy it is

Is Liverpool busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 78 sales a month against a norm of 126.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 202594115
September 202583151
October 202596134
November 2025101118
December 202573111
January 202666103
February 202680135
March 202678151
April 202667100
May 202669104
June 202661150
July 202664137

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Liverpool

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Liverpool

35 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +24.2%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months35
Median change+24.2%
Sold for more80%
Sold for less14.3%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

In plain English

What the Liverpool numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £330,000 against £125,750 for flats: about 2.6 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £60,000 and £325,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 42% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is a busy district: about 78 recorded sales a month.

Based on 932 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across L1, L8, L15. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Liverpool's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "well below" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Liverpool house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Liverpool?
The typical (median) sold price in Liverpool (the L1, L8 and L15 postcode districts) is £159,975, from 932 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £60,000 and £325,000. That is well below both the North West average (£220,393) and the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Liverpool?
The local median is up 10.3% over the last twelve months, comparing 932 sales with 1,453 in the twelve months before. The North West index moved +2.2% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £150,000 in Liverpool?
44.5% of the 932 homes sold in Liverpool between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £150,000, which was 0% of detached homes, 7% of semi-detached homes, 42.2% of terraced homes and 61.5% of flats. The districts with a median under £150,000 were L1 and L8. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Do new-build homes cost more in Liverpool?
Comparing like with like, the median new-build price against existing homes of the same type was: flats +45.8% (£175,000 against £120,000). New-builds made up 2.3% of sales. A new-build and a resale of the same type can differ in size and location, so read this as a guide.
Which part of Liverpool is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, L1 had the lowest median at £125,000 (185 sales) and L15 the highest at £190,500 (454 sales). These districts stand in for Liverpool; they are not every part of it.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
932 sales in L1, L8, L15. Figures pool the postcode districts L1, L8 and L15, which stand in for Liverpool. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Liverpool, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/liverpool

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.