Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Manchester: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Manchester was £289,000 across 1,374 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£289,000

Middle 80% of sales: £170,000 to £635,000.

Sales, 12 months
1,374
Year on year
+0.7%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Manchester sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    +0.7%

    1,374 sales against 1,635

  • Sales against norm

    76%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    1%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    49%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Manchester: the typical (median) sold price across the M1, M20 and M14 postcode districts is £289,000, well above the North West average (£220,393) but close to the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is up 0.7%, in line with North West (+2.2% on the index). The market is quieter than usual: about 115 homes a month sold in Manchester over the last twelve months, 23.6% fewer than the five-year norm of about 150 a month. By property type, 40% were flats (typically £230,000) and 30% were terraced homes (typically £275,000).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

New-build flats sold for a median £397,841, 75.6% more than existing flats at £226,528.

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Manchester (districts M1, M20 and M14) was £289,000 across 1,374 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Flats fell most: median £230,000, −4.8% on the 12 months before (527 sales against 738).
  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, M1 was the cheapest (median £230,500, 223 sales) and M20 the priciest (£355,455, 758 sales), a gap of £124,955.
  • 52.5% of sales were for less than £300,000. That is 78.4% of flats and 55.4% of terraced homes.
  • 0.8% of all sales were new-builds.
  • 48.5% of sales were leasehold, including 99.6% of flats.
  • 37 homes were resold within 24 months: 78.4% for more, 13.5% for less, median change +10.8% (cash prices, before inflation).

August 2025 to July 2026: 1,374 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

How busy it is

Is Manchester busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 115 sales a month against a norm of 150.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 2025128146
September 2025138164
October 2025143130
November 2025138168
December 2025124164
January 2026107127
February 2026113140
March 2026128181
April 202688114
May 202688134
June 202682172
July 202697158

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Manchester

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Manchester

37 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +10.8%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months37
Median change+10.8%
Sold for more78.4%
Sold for less13.5%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

By property type

Average house price in Manchester by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £725,000, and flats the lowest, £230,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached51£725,000£378,000 to £1,430,000£730,000−0.7%
Semi-detached344£391,750£260,000 to £720,550£375,000+4.5%
Terraced397£275,000£190,000 to £559,400£280,000−1.8%
Flats527£230,000£144,200 to £353,800£241,525−4.8%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Flats made up 40% of the 1,319 sales.

  • Detached4%
  • Semi-detached26%
  • Terraced30%
  • Flats40%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Manchester

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 0.8% of sales.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (0)£725,000 (51)—
Semi-detachedToo few (0)£391,750 (344)—
TerracedToo few (0)£275,000 (397)—
Flats£397,841 (11)£226,528 (516)+75.6%

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 15.7%, semi-detached 10.2%, terraced 20.9%, flats 99.6%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Manchester, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Manchester are cheapest and priciest?

M20 had the highest median, £355,455, and M1 the lowest, £230,500, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
M20758£355,455£200,000 to £709,100£330,000+7.7%36.3%
M14393£237,500£163,000 to £419,400£238,000−0.2%12.7%
M1223£230,500£140,000 to £404,000£270,000−14.6%90.6%

Figures pool the postcode districts M1, M20 and M14, which stand in for Manchester. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Manchester

The biggest band was £250,000 to £399,999, with 35% of the 1,374 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,000755.5%
£150,000 to £249,99944532.4%
£250,000 to £399,99948135%
£400,000 and over37327.1%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Manchester?

37.8% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,0005.5%3.9%1.2%2.3%10.6%None
Under £200,00018%5.9%2.6%15.6%31.9%None
Under £250,00037.8%5.9%8.7%41.1%60.3%M1, M14
Under £300,00052.5%7.8%20.9%55.4%78.4%M1, M14

Share of 1,374 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

House prices in Manchester are rising: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Manchester by quarter

The typical price was £280,500 in 2026-Q2, against £313,063 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3522£313,063£505,000£365,000£258,938£300,000
2024-Q4419£290,500£832,500£377,500£319,000£225,000
2025-Q1484£290,418£735,000£390,000£272,203£237,500
2025-Q2264£265,000—£330,000£265,000£244,500
2025-Q3417£295,000£636,500£420,000£305,000£225,000
2025-Q4405£295,000£800,000£372,000£274,325£230,000
2026-Q1348£281,865£550,000£395,000£266,300£230,500
2026-Q2258£280,500—£390,500£285,000£220,000

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Manchester

In plain English

What the Manchester numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £725,000 against £230,000 for flats: about 3.2 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £170,000 and £635,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 49% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is a busy district: about 115 recorded sales a month.

Based on 1,374 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across M1, M20, M14. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Manchester's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "well above" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Manchester house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Manchester?
The typical (median) sold price in Manchester (the M1, M20 and M14 postcode districts) is £289,000, from 1,374 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £170,000 and £635,000. That is well above the North West average (£220,393) but close to the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Manchester?
The local median is up 0.7% over the last twelve months, comparing 1,374 sales with 1,635 in the twelve months before. The North West index moved +2.2% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £300,000 in Manchester?
52.5% of the 1,374 homes sold in Manchester between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £300,000, which was 7.8% of detached homes, 20.9% of semi-detached homes, 55.4% of terraced homes and 78.4% of flats. The districts with a median under £300,000 were M1 and M14. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Do new-build homes cost more in Manchester?
Comparing like with like, the median new-build price against existing homes of the same type was: flats +75.6% (£397,841 against £226,528). New-builds made up 0.8% of sales. A new-build and a resale of the same type can differ in size and location, so read this as a guide.
Which part of Manchester is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, M1 had the lowest median at £230,500 (223 sales) and M20 the highest at £355,455 (758 sales). These districts stand in for Manchester; they are not every part of it.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
1,374 sales in M1, M20, M14. Figures pool the postcode districts M1, M20 and M14, which stand in for Manchester. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Manchester, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/manchester

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.