Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Newcastle: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Newcastle was £185,000 across 1,025 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£185,000

Middle 80% of sales: £90,000 to £438,000.

Sales, 12 months
1,025
Year on year
-1.1%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Newcastle sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    -1.1%

    1,025 sales against 1,313

  • Sales against norm

    78%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    3%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    51%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Newcastle: the typical (median) sold price across the NE1, NE2 and NE6 postcode districts is £185,000, above the North East average (£165,640) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is down 1.1%, behind North East (+3.2% on the index). The market is quieter than usual: about 85 homes a month sold in Newcastle over the last twelve months, 21.7% fewer than the five-year norm of about 109 a month. By property type, 49% were flats (typically £170,000) and 32% were terraced homes (typically £234,420).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Detached made the biggest move: the median fell 30.5% to £267,500, from £385,000 a year earlier (23 sales against 37).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Newcastle (districts NE1, NE2 and NE6) was £185,000 across 1,025 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, NE1 was the cheapest (median £158,250, 118 sales) and NE2 the priciest (£261,500, 301 sales), a gap of £103,250.
  • 56.4% of sales were for less than £200,000. That is 70.8% of flats and 45.5% of terraced homes.
  • New-build semi-detached homes sold for a median £292,495, 39.3% more than existing semi-detached homes (£210,000). 2.7% of all sales were new-builds.
  • 50.7% of sales were leasehold, including 95.6% of flats.
  • 54 homes were resold within 24 months: 74.1% for more, 20.4% for less, median change +10.4% (cash prices, before inflation).

August 2025 to July 2026: 1,025 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

How busy it is

Is Newcastle busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 85 sales a month against a norm of 109.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 2025109105
September 2025104137
October 2025106123
November 2025122111
December 202596118
January 20265788
February 20267489
March 202689131
April 20268986
May 20267193
June 202658114
July 202650113

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Newcastle

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Newcastle

54 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +10.4%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months54
Median change+10.4%
Sold for more74.1%
Sold for less20.4%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

By property type

Average house price in Newcastle by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £267,500, and flats the lowest, £170,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached23£267,500£201,600 to £1,219,600£385,000−30.5%
Semi-detached151£213,000£116,250 to £550,000£239,995−11.2%
Terraced303£234,420£105,000 to £520,457£225,000+4.2%
Flats456£170,000£77,000 to £282,500£165,000+3%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Flats made up 49% of the 933 sales.

  • Detached2%
  • Semi-detached16%
  • Terraced32%
  • Flats49%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Newcastle

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 2.7% of sales.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (2)£255,000 (21)—
Semi-detached£292,495 (12)£210,000 (139)+39.3%
Terraced£247,495 (12)£228,000 (291)+8.6%
FlatsToo few (2)£170,000 (454)—

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 13%, semi-detached 10.6%, terraced 10.2%, flats 95.6%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Newcastle, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Newcastle are cheapest and priciest?

NE2 had the highest median, £261,500, and NE1 the lowest, £158,250, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
NE2301£261,500£145,000 to £725,000£266,250−1.8%56.1%
NE6606£170,000£80,000 to £325,000£170,0000%32.2%
NE1118£158,250£74,800 to £457,500£157,500+0.5%78%

Figures pool the postcode districts NE1, NE2 and NE6, which stand in for Newcastle. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Newcastle

The biggest band was £150,000 to £249,999, with 38.7% of the 1,025 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00031530.7%
£150,000 to £249,99939738.7%
£250,000 to £399,99918217.8%
£400,000 and over13112.8%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Newcastle?

69.5% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00030.7%4.3%23.2%29.7%36%None
Under £200,00056.4%13%43.7%45.5%70.8%NE1, NE6
Under £250,00069.5%39.1%64.9%52.8%85.3%NE1, NE6
Under £300,00076.7%56.5%74.8%59.7%91.7%NE1, NE2, NE6

Share of 1,025 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

House prices in Newcastle are falling: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Newcastle by quarter

The typical price was £193,000 in 2026-Q2, against £171,000 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3355£171,000£325,000£185,000£195,000£145,000
2024-Q4346£182,000—£265,000£202,000£170,000
2025-Q1343£205,000£409,995£243,750£265,000£169,000
2025-Q2263£190,000—£215,000£215,000£165,000
2025-Q3337£185,000—£215,000£252,498£165,000
2025-Q4324£178,500—£200,500£187,500£165,000
2026-Q1220£180,000—£210,000£193,800£175,000
2026-Q2218£193,000—£218,000£300,000£178,000

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Newcastle

In plain English

What the Newcastle numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £267,500 against £170,000 for flats: about 1.6 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £90,000 and £438,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 51% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is a busy district: about 86 recorded sales a month.

Based on 1,025 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across NE1, NE2, NE6. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Newcastle's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "above" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Newcastle house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Newcastle?
The typical (median) sold price in Newcastle (the NE1, NE2 and NE6 postcode districts) is £185,000, from 1,025 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £90,000 and £438,000. That is above the North East average (£165,640) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Newcastle?
The local median is down 1.1% over the last twelve months, comparing 1,025 sales with 1,313 in the twelve months before. The North East index moved +3.2% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £200,000 in Newcastle?
56.4% of the 1,025 homes sold in Newcastle between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £200,000, which was 13% of detached homes, 43.7% of semi-detached homes, 45.5% of terraced homes and 70.8% of flats. The districts with a median under £200,000 were NE1 and NE6. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Do new-build homes cost more in Newcastle?
Comparing like with like, the median new-build price against existing homes of the same type was: semi-detached homes +39.3% (£292,495 against £210,000), terraced homes +8.6% (£247,495 against £228,000). New-builds made up 2.7% of sales. A new-build and a resale of the same type can differ in size and location, so read this as a guide.
Which part of Newcastle is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, NE1 had the lowest median at £158,250 (118 sales) and NE2 the highest at £261,500 (301 sales). These districts stand in for Newcastle; they are not every part of it.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
1,025 sales in NE1, NE2, NE6. Figures pool the postcode districts NE1, NE2 and NE6, which stand in for Newcastle. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Newcastle, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/newcastle

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.