Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Nottingham: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Nottingham was £185,000 across 1,369 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£185,000

Middle 80% of sales: £100,000 to £415,000.

Sales, 12 months
1,369
Year on year
-3.9%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Nottingham sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    -3.9%

    1,369 sales against 1,594

  • Sales against norm

    80%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    0%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    27%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Nottingham: the typical (median) sold price across the NG1, NG7 and NG3 postcode districts is £185,000, below the East Midlands average (£241,955) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is down 3.9%, behind East Midlands (+0.5% on the index). The market is quieter than usual: about 114 homes a month sold in Nottingham over the last twelve months, 20.5% fewer than the five-year norm of about 144 a month. By property type, 37% were terraced homes (typically £166,500) and 26% were flats (typically £130,000).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Flats made the biggest move: the median fell 10.3% to £130,000, from £145,000 a year earlier (329 sales against 388).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Nottingham (districts NG1, NG7 and NG3) was £185,000 across 1,369 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Of the 3 districts with enough sales, NG1 was the cheapest (median £156,000, 183 sales) and NG3 the priciest (£205,000, 621 sales), a gap of £49,000.
  • 54.8% of sales were for less than £200,000. That is 83.9% of flats and 70.3% of terraced homes.
  • 0.2% of the 1,369 sales were new-builds, too few of any one type to compare prices fairly.
  • 26.7% of sales were leasehold, including 98.2% of flats.
  • 43 homes were resold within 24 months: 69.8% for more, 25.6% for less, median change +4.3% (cash prices, before inflation).

August 2025 to July 2026: 1,369 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

How busy it is

Is Nottingham busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 114 sales a month against a norm of 144.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 2025118141
September 2025136161
October 2025157145
November 2025135147
December 2025135136
January 202697133
February 2026110122
March 2026119187
April 2026100114
May 2026102141
June 202677151
July 202683142

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Nottingham

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Nottingham

43 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +4.3%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months43
Median change+4.3%
Sold for more69.8%
Sold for less25.6%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

By property type

Average house price in Nottingham by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £315,000, and flats the lowest, £130,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached191£315,000£190,000 to £565,000£318,000−0.9%
Semi-detached287£222,000£141,200 to £350,000£226,750−2.1%
Terraced472£166,500£115,000 to £284,275£165,000+0.9%
Flats329£130,000£60,000 to £240,000£145,000−10.3%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Terraced made up 37% of the 1,279 sales.

  • Detached15%
  • Semi-detached22%
  • Terraced37%
  • Flats26%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Nottingham

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 0.2% of sales.

No property type had enough new-build and existing sales to compare.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (1)£313,500 (190)—
Semi-detachedToo few (2)£220,000 (285)—
TerracedToo few (0)£166,500 (472)—
FlatsToo few (0)£130,000 (329)—

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 1.6%, semi-detached 1%, terraced 4%, flats 98.2%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

House prices in Nottingham are falling: what recent sales show

Price trend

Median sold price in Nottingham by quarter

The typical price was £185,000 in 2026-Q2, against £200,000 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3412£200,000£370,000£226,000£165,000£135,500
2024-Q4432£187,500£318,000£217,500£166,250£150,880
2025-Q1453£208,600£305,000£242,500£170,000£135,000
2025-Q2323£175,000£255,000£230,000£162,000£149,000
2025-Q3381£195,000£310,000£233,000£165,000£137,500
2025-Q4427£178,000£325,000£218,500£157,500£130,000
2026-Q1326£192,250£361,000£211,500£175,000£125,585
2026-Q2279£185,000£290,000£225,000£168,000£127,750

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Nottingham

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Nottingham, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Nottingham are cheapest and priciest?

NG3 had the highest median, £205,000, and NG1 the lowest, £156,000, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
NG3621£205,000£120,000 to £415,000£207,800−1.3%14.5%
NG7565£174,000£109,400 to £365,000£182,500−4.7%21.4%
NG1183£156,000£55,000 to £986,906£165,000−5.5%64.5%

Figures pool the postcode districts NG1, NG7 and NG3, which stand in for Nottingham. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Nottingham

The biggest band was £150,000 to £249,999, with 42.4% of the 1,369 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00039228.6%
£150,000 to £249,99958142.4%
£250,000 to £399,99924618%
£400,000 and over15011%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Nottingham?

71.1% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00028.6%2.6%11.5%31.1%59.3%None
Under £200,00054.8%11.5%34.8%70.3%83.9%NG1, NG7
Under £250,00071.1%25.7%65.5%86.4%91.2%NG1, NG7, NG3
Under £300,00079.7%45.5%79.8%91.3%93.6%NG1, NG7, NG3

Share of 1,369 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

In plain English

What the Nottingham numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £315,000 against £130,000 for flats: about 2.4 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £100,000 and £415,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • This is a busy district: about 114 recorded sales a month.

Based on 1,369 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across NG1, NG7, NG3. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Nottingham's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "below" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Nottingham house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Nottingham?
The typical (median) sold price in Nottingham (the NG1, NG7 and NG3 postcode districts) is £185,000, from 1,369 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £100,000 and £415,000. That is below the East Midlands average (£241,955) but well below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Nottingham?
The local median is down 3.9% over the last twelve months, comparing 1,369 sales with 1,594 in the twelve months before. The East Midlands index moved +0.5% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £200,000 in Nottingham?
54.8% of the 1,369 homes sold in Nottingham between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £200,000, which was 11.5% of detached homes, 34.8% of semi-detached homes, 70.3% of terraced homes and 83.9% of flats. The districts with a median under £200,000 were NG1 and NG7. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Which part of Nottingham is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, NG1 had the lowest median at £156,000 (183 sales) and NG3 the highest at £205,000 (621 sales). These districts stand in for Nottingham; they are not every part of it.
How many homes in Nottingham are sold again within two years?
43 homes sold in August 2025 to July 2026 had also sold in the 24 months before. 69.8% sold for more the second time and 25.6% for less, with a median change of +4.3%. Prices are cash amounts, not adjusted for inflation or for work done between sales.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
1,369 sales in NG1, NG7, NG3. Figures pool the postcode districts NG1, NG7 and NG3, which stand in for Nottingham. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Nottingham, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/nottingham

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.