Free to use · No signup needed to run any tool

Report to July 2026

House prices in Sheffield: sold price report, July 2026

The median sold price in Sheffield was £225,000 across 1,165 registered sales in the 12 months to July 2026.

Typical sold price

£225,000

Middle 80% of sales: £100,000 to £588,000.

Sales, 12 months
1,165
Year on year
0.0%

HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026

At a glance

Sheffield sold prices in four numbers

By Your Property Check team, data refreshed 28 October 2026.

  • On 12 months before

    0.0%

    1,165 sales against 1,468

  • Sales against norm

    73%

    of the five-year monthly norm

  • New-build share

    1%

    of registered sales

  • Leasehold share

    59%

    of registered sales

Summary

House prices in Sheffield: the typical (median) sold price across the S1, S10 and S2 postcode districts is £225,000, close to the Yorkshire and The Humber average (£209,266) but below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index, August 2026). Over the last twelve months the local median is broadly flat (0%), in line with Yorkshire and The Humber (+1.8% on the index). Sheffield is a busy market, with about 97 recorded sales a month. By property type, 35% were terraced homes (typically £222,800) and 28% were flats (typically £155,000).

Data from HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, up to 30 September 2026.

Get Free Valuation

Prices vary widely across Sheffield: the median in S10 (£312,000) is 3.1 times the median in S1 (£101,975).

In the 12 months to July 2026, the median sold price in Sheffield (districts S1, S10 and S2) was £225,000 across 1,165 registered sales (HM Land Registry, data to 30 September 2026).

  • Detached rose most: median £567,500, +8.1% on the 12 months before (122 sales against 138).
  • 56.6% of sales were for less than £250,000. That is 83.2% of flats and 61.8% of terraced homes.
  • 1.4% of the 1,165 sales were new-builds, too few of any one type to compare prices fairly.
  • 58.7% of sales were leasehold, including 99.3% of flats.
  • 44 homes were resold within 24 months: 81.8% for more, 18.2% for less, median change +32.6% (cash prices, before inflation).

August 2025 to July 2026: 1,165 sales. Registrations for Aug 2026 to Sep 2026 are still arriving and are excluded.

By property type

Average house price in Sheffield by property type

Price by type

Median price by property type

Detached had the highest median, £567,500, and flats the lowest, £155,000.

See the figures
Property typeSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChange
Detached122£567,500£250,000 to £1,073,400£525,000+8.1%
Semi-detached277£270,000£139,200 to £609,784£256,000+5.5%
Terraced382£222,800£125,300 to £349,600£227,250−2%
Flats297£155,000£65,000 to £290,600£154,9950%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Type mix

What sold, by property type

Terraced made up 35% of the 1,078 sales.

  • Detached11%
  • Semi-detached26%
  • Terraced35%
  • Flats28%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

New builds

New-build premium and leasehold share in Sheffield

A type needs 10 sales, new and existing, to be compared. New-builds were 1.4% of sales.

No property type had enough new-build and existing sales to compare.

See the figures
Property typeNew-build medianExisting medianNew-build premium
DetachedToo few (2)£580,000 (120)—
Semi-detachedToo few (8)£285,000 (269)—
TerracedToo few (2)£222,800 (380)—
FlatsToo few (4)£153,000 (293)—

Sales in brackets. Leasehold: detached 36.1%, semi-detached 40.8%, terraced 50.3%, flats 99.3%.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Where and how much

Sold house prices in Sheffield, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026

By district

Which parts of Sheffield are cheapest and priciest?

S10 had the highest median, £312,000, and S1 the lowest, £101,975, across 3 districts.

See the figures
DistrictSalesMedianMost sales between12 months earlierChangeFlats
S10616£312,000£172,250 to £716,500£316,800−1.5%21.6%
S2424£169,000£100,000 to £260,000£185,000−8.6%18.6%
S1125£101,975£42,200 to £324,000£149,995−32%68%

Figures pool the postcode districts S1, S10 and S2, which stand in for Sheffield. They are not the whole city.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Price bands

Price bands in Sheffield

The biggest band was £150,000 to £249,999, with 31.8% of the 1,165 sales.

See the figures
Price bandSalesShare of sales
Under £150,00028924.8%
£150,000 to £249,99937031.8%
£250,000 to £399,99928024%
£400,000 and over22619.4%

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Your budget

What does a budget buy in Sheffield?

56.6% of sales were under £250,000.

See the figures
BudgetAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlatsDistricts with a median under it
Under £150,00024.8%1.6%14.4%18.8%46.5%S1
Under £200,00041.5%4.1%30.3%38.5%68.7%S1, S2
Under £250,00056.6%9%42.2%61.8%83.2%S1, S2
Under £300,00068.8%16.4%53.8%81.7%90.9%S1, S2

Share of 1,165 sales. “—”: under 10 sales of that type.

HM Land Registry, August 2025 to July 2026

Direction of prices

Are house prices in Sheffield going up or down? Broadly flat

Price trend

Median sold price in Sheffield by quarter

The typical price was £200,000 in 2026-Q2, against £221,500 in 2024-Q3.

See the figures
QuarterSalesAll homesDetachedSemi-detachedTerracedFlats
2024-Q3451£221,500£660,000£249,995£227,000£160,373
2024-Q4411£225,560£488,250£245,000£220,000£156,995
2025-Q1419£225,000£575,000£287,500£222,500£149,748
2025-Q2214£185,500£425,000£244,750£225,250£126,000
2025-Q3334£247,475£534,500£269,995£233,000£149,975
2025-Q4390£230,000£522,500£305,000£225,000£149,300
2026-Q1288£227,750£617,660£317,500£210,000£170,500
2026-Q2189£200,000£715,000£213,750£215,000£147,000

HM Land Registry, quarterly median, Sheffield

How busy it is

Is Sheffield busier than usual? No, sales are below the five-year norm

Sales a month

Sales each month

Averaging 97 sales a month against a norm of 133.

See the figures
MonthSalesFive-year norm
August 2025109140
September 2025111163
October 2025138140
November 2025141126
December 2025111123
January 202676120
February 2026100119
March 2026112170
April 202666113
May 202658115
June 202665142
July 202678119

The norm includes the busy 2020 to 2021 stamp duty holiday.

HM Land Registry, monthly sales, Sheffield

Resales

Homes resold within two years in Sheffield

44 homes were resold within 24 months, with a median change of +32.6%. Cash prices, before inflation.

See the figures
MeasureValue
Resold within 24 months44
Median change+32.6%
Sold for more81.8%
Sold for less18.2%

HM Land Registry, repeat sales

In plain English

What the Sheffield numbers mean

  • The headline number blends very different homes: detached homes sold for a typical £567,500 against £155,000 for flats: about 3.7 times as much. Use the figure for your type of home, not the mix.
  • Prices here are widely spread: most sales fell between £100,000 and £588,000, so the median says little about any one home.
  • 59% of these sales were leasehold: a genuine mix of houses and flats, so check the tenure of the home you are looking at.
  • This is a busy district: about 97 recorded sales a month.

Based on 1,165 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026, pooled across S1, S10, S2. HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, to 30 September 2026; page data refreshed 28 October 2026. Compared with the UK House Price Index. Sheffield's figure is a median of recorded sales; the official figure is a mean, which expensive homes pull up. Read "close to" as a direction, not a precise gap. Written by Your Property Check (Check Labs Ltd, Birmingham) from this data. How we read the data · spotted a mistake? Tell us. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right. UK House Price Index licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Your street

Sold prices for your street

Thinking about selling? Read how the main ways to sell compare, or get a free valuation range for your own home.

Questions, answered

Sheffield house prices: your questions

What is the average house price in Sheffield?
The typical (median) sold price in Sheffield (the S1, S10 and S2 postcode districts) is £225,000, from 1,165 recorded sales between 1 August 2025 and 31 July 2026. Most sales fell between £100,000 and £588,000. That is close to the Yorkshire and The Humber average (£209,266) but below the UK average (£273,037) (UK House Price Index averages). A median is the middle sale, so a few very expensive homes do not pull it up the way they pull up an average.
Are house prices going up in Sheffield?
Broadly flat. The local median moved 0% over the last twelve months, comparing 1,165 sales with 1,468 in the twelve months before. The Yorkshire and The Humber index moved +1.8% over the same period. A past trend is not a forecast.
What can I buy for £200,000 in Sheffield?
41.5% of the 1,165 homes sold in Sheffield between August 2025 to July 2026 went for less than £200,000, which was 4.1% of detached homes, 30.3% of semi-detached homes, 38.5% of terraced homes and 68.7% of flats. The districts with a median under £200,000 were S1 and S2. These are sold prices, not asking prices, so use them to judge what is realistic.
Which part of Sheffield is cheapest?
Of the districts we pool, S1 had the lowest median at £101,975 (125 sales) and S10 the highest at £312,000 (616 sales). These districts stand in for Sheffield; they are not every part of it.
How many homes in Sheffield are sold again within two years?
44 homes sold in August 2025 to July 2026 had also sold in the 24 months before. 81.8% sold for more the second time and 18.2% for less, with a median change of +32.6%. Prices are cash amounts, not adjusted for inflation or for work done between sales.

Method and sources

How this report is built

Method

Source
HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, England and Wales.
Window
August 2025 to July 2026, against the 12 months before.
Sample
1,165 sales in S1, S10, S2. Figures pool the postcode districts S1, S10 and S2, which stand in for Sheffield. They are not the whole city.
Data date
Land Registry data to 30 September 2026; refreshed 28 October 2026, then monthly.
Rules
At least 30 sales to publish. Medians only. A type needs 10 sales for a median and 20 in each period for a change. How we read the data.

How to cite this report

Your Property Check team (2026). Sold Price Report: Sheffield, August 2025 to July 2026. Check Labs Ltd. https://yourpropertycheck.co.uk/data/sold-price-report/sheffield

Download the figures

Download CSV

Free to reuse with attribution under the Open Government Licence.

Contains HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Open Government Licence v3.0. Analysis by Check Labs Ltd. General information, not valuation or financial advice.